Florida self proving will statute
[…] The affidavit affirms that the testator (the … WebSECTION 503 Self-proof of will. 732.503 Self-proof of will.—. (1) A will or codicil executed in conformity with s. 732.502 may be made self-proved at the time of its execution or at any …

WebMar 26, 2024 · 732.503 Self-proof of will. (1) A will or codicil executed in conformity with s. 732.502 may be made self-proved at the time of its execution or at any subsequent date by the acknowledgment of it by the testator and the affidavits of the witnesses, … WebMay 9, 2024 · The establishment of a lost or destroyed will is governed by section 733.207, Florida Statutes and Rule 5.510 of the Florida Probate Rules. Under section 733.207, Florida Statutes, “Any interested person may establish the full and precise terms of a lost or destroyed will and offer the will for probate.

WebMar 19, 2024 · A Florida will can be made “self-proving.” A self-proving will in Florida is one that does not need further authentication before being admitted into probate.